fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

 

ATC Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

 

For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller ATC Limited, ATC House, Broomhill Drive, Tallaght, Dublin, D24 EF99, Ireland.

 

Our sole interest in this site is to supply customers with the product and service they require, we therefore do not disclose any information supplied to us by you to any third parties. All information is collected for the purpose of providing you with a service that you have requested.

 

Collection of your personal information

You can visit our website without entering personal information. We collect information about your visit to our sites, including what pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken within our web site. We also collect certain standard information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the website from which you linked to our site.

 

On certain pages, we may ask you for personal information to provide a service that you have requested. The information we collect may include personal information (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number). By submitting a form on our site, your information is entered into a database in order to process the data.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

The collected information will not be sold, rented or given to any other organization. If you are interested in specific activities and products, we reserve the right to share the information with our channel partners, so we can help you with your needs. If you do not agree that this information be disclosed to third parties or if you want to receive any further information, please contact us.

 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property, or in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual.

 

Securing your data

ATC will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. ATC will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology. 

 

Links to other sites

This privacy statement applies solely to our website. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OR PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website that they visit.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please refer to the “Help” file of your Internet Browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that, if you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. To learn more about cookies please visit www.cookiecentral.com

 

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. We will use the information gained from cookies and web analytics to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other website activity and internet related services.

 

Our site may also contain electronic images known as web beacons – or single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain pages. We may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

 

We use a number of different cookies on our site. When you click onto this site you will see a message notifying you as a visitor that this website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies. If you do not accept the use of cookies, simply exit the site.

 

For further information on how to manage and opt-out of cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

 

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

 

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

Website Hosting

Our websites are hosted by Blacknight in Ireland.

 

Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Acts, you may receive a copy of your personal data held by ATC on request. Please email gdpr@atc.ie to request the necessary form for completion.

 

Updating this statement

ATC may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  ATC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

Contact ATC

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us via email at gdpr@atc.ie

Updating this statement

ATC may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  ATC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

Contact ATC

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us via email at gdpr@atc.ie

Contact ATC

2 + 7 =

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy